2017 Carson Scholars
Back to top

Scholars

Tamee Albrecht
Institute of the Environment Fellow
School of Geography and Development

Tamee Albrecht is a Ph.D.

Rebecca Beadling
Biosphere 2 Fellow
Department of Geosciences

Rebecca Beadling is a Ph.D.

Genevieve Comeau
Institute of the Environment Fellow
Department of Entomology

Genevieve Comeau is a Ph.D. student in the Department of Entomology and Insect Science, pursuing a minor in Epidemiology.

Alex Erwin
Institute of the Environment Fellow
James E. Rogers College of Law/ GIDP Genetics

Alex Erwin is a J.D.-Ph.D. student concurrently enrolled in both the Genetics Graduate Interdisciplinary Program and the James E.

Pradnya Garud
Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow
School of Geography and Development

Pradnya Garud is a first year Ph.D. student in the School of Geography and Development.

Kathryn Gougelet
Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow
Department of English

Katie Gougelet is an MFA candidate in Creative Nonfiction Writing at the UA’s Creative Writing Program.

Amado Guzmán
Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow
Department of History

Amado Reyes Guzmán is a Ph.D. student in the Department of History and a proud New Mexican.

Amy Hudson
Biosphere 2 Fellow
School of Natural Resources and the Environment the Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Amy Hudson is a Ph.D.

Megan Mills-Novoa
Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow
School of Geography and Development

Megan Mills-Novoa is a Ph.D. student and National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow in the School of Geography and Development.

Denise Moreno Ramirez
Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow
Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Denise Moreno Ramírez is a Ph.D. student in the Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science and the School of Anthropology.

Rodolfo Peon
Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow
Arid Lands Resource Sciences, Graduate Interdisciplinary Program

Rodolfo Peon is a Ph.D. student in the UA’s Arid Lands Resource Sciences Graduate Interdisciplinary Program with a minor in Optical Sciences.